CCTV Notice

To ensure you can be confident that we are using CCTV and other similar devices responsibly we have noted our obligations below.

 

In this policy “CCTV” relates to Closed Circuit Television, and other surveillance systems that capture personal data including body cameras, ANPR equipment, automated recognition technologies, vehicle trackers and dash-cams.

 

References to we, our, or us in this policy are to Alexanders of Markethill (Furnishings) Ltd.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our firm.

 

If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO (Mr Richard Alexander) at alexanders.furn@btconnect.com or on 028 3755 1131.

 

1.1 Before installing the CCTV we carried out a privacy impact assessment to ensure we were balancing our need for CCTV with the impact on your privacy.

 

1.2 We have installed CCTV to:

(a) prevent and detect crimes;

(b) identify, apprehend and prosecute offenders;

(c) assist in dealing with any queries, complaints or enquiries;

(d) ensure the security of our and your property and that of our clients and contractors;

(e) ensure that our policies and procedures are being adhered to;

(f) to assist in any investigations including disciplinary or grievance issues;

(g) monitor the security of our premises;

(h) monitor adherence to health and safety provisions and policies.

 

As well as being the purposes for which we use your personal information, all the above are also legitimate reasons for us to use and store personal data

Images captured by CCTV may be monitored and recorded and kept usually for about thirty days after the recording was made. After this time the recording stored on the hard drive of our CCTV system will usually be overwritten. We may retain such recordings for a longer period when we consider it appropriate to do so.

 

1.3 Any information captured by CCTV will be viewed in a restricted area and only by the DPO and authorised people.

 

1.4 All CCTV is maintained and overseen by our DPO. He is responsible for carrying out compliance audits and reviewing the need for CCTV.

 

1.5 In areas where we capture your personal data using CCTV, we will let you know by using signage explaining who to contact about the CCTV and where to find the relevant privacy notice.

 

1.6 You have the right to view any personal data recorded by our CCTV. It will take time to redact first the personal data of anyone else on the recordings. We will first give you the opportunity to view the recordings that have been identified. We may be able to supply you with a copy of the recording unless it is not technically possible or to do so puts us to disproportionate effort.

 

1.7 It is a criminal offence to misuse CCTV.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

• the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

• the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

• the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

• the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

• the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

• the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

• the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

• the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

Please note that some of these rights to object may not always apply as there are specific requirements and exemptions which relate to personal information such as that recorded and stored in our CCTV system.

 

More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ .

 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by emailing the DPO at alexanders.furn@btconnect.com or by writing to him at Alexanders of Markethill (Furnishings) Ltd, 16 Fairgreen Road, Markethill, Co Armagh, BT60 1PW.

 

If you are unhappy with the way in which we are using your personal information you can also complain to the ICO (See details of how to do so on our main Privacy Policy). We would, however, encourage you to contact us first to see if we can resolve your complaint.

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. You are encouraged to check our website www.alexandersfurnishings.com for any updates.

028 3755 1133

©2019 by Alexanders of Markethill (Furnishings) Ltd.